Skip to content

Music news, business and culture.

Join Newsletter

African Music’s Spotify Export Share Fell 33.45 Per Cent Between the First and Second Half of a 54-Reading Panel. Nine Other Ways to Split the Same Series Agree

Soolking
Photo: J24N / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

African-origin artists’ share of Spotify chart streams earned outside Africa fell 33.45 per cent between the first half of this desk’s 54-reading panel and the second: from a mean of 2.01 per cent of their own chart streams in the 27 collection dates from 13 August to 25 September 2026, to 1.34 per cent in the 27 dates from 25 September to 29 October. The number of markets carrying any African artist at all fell 16.33 per cent over the same split, from a mean of 9.30 to 7.78. Both figures are means across every collection date on each side of the series’ exact midpoint, not single-day comparisons.

Share of African-origin Spotify chart streams earned outside Africa, 13 August to 29 October 2026
1.501.802.102.402026-08-132026-08-202026-08-222026-08-252026-08-282026-08-312026-09-022026-09-062026-09-122026-09-15

54 collection dates. A gap between points is a missed collection, not a zero day. Source: african-presence-over-time.

Show the numbers
DateShare earned outside Africa, %
2026-08-312.61
2026-08-302.46
2026-08-132.41
2026-08-242.38
2026-09-022.34
2026-08-202.31
2026-08-272.29
2026-08-282.29
2026-08-222.21
2026-09-012.21
2026-09-042.20
2026-09-072.17
2026-08-172.16
2026-08-252.10
2026-08-212.06
2026-09-121.98
2026-09-131.91
2026-09-161.83
2026-09-151.80
2026-09-061.79

Source: kworb.net Spotify daily country charts, artist origin from MusicBrainz, retrieved 30 Oct 2026 · download the data

Sponsored

ToneGrid: deliver your music globally. White-label distribution, royalties and analytics for labels and distributors.
First half of the panel versus second, five metrics
#MetricFirst half mean (27 readings)Second half mean (27 readings)Change, %
1Share of African-origin chart streams earned outside Africa, %2.011.34-33.45
2Streams African artists earned outside Africa, daily348,474244,215-29.92
3Markets carrying any African artist9.307.78-16.33
4African share of all charted streams, %2.332.538.43
5African artists charting110.96112.040.97

Source: Computed from this desk's african-presence-over-time series (54 collection dates, 13 August to 29 October 2026), retrieved 30 Oct 2026 · download the data

A narrower column, not just a smaller one#

On 28 August the export column held twelve artists from six countries: São Tomé’s Calema, leading it with 95,347 streams from Portugal alone; Algeria’s Soolking on 84,338 from France; Ghana’s DopeNation on 75,877 from Belgium and France; Egypt’s TUL8TE, new to the column that week, on 64,519 from Saudi Arabia and the UAE; Angola’s Anselmo Ralph on 38,671 from Portugal; Nigeria’s Victony on 27,925 from the Netherlands; then smaller holdings for Egypt’s Cairokee, Angola’s Master Jake, and four more Egyptian artists, Mohamed Hamaki, Sherine, Amr Diab and Marwan Pablo, each reaching a single Gulf market.

Every artist earning Spotify chart streams outside Africa, 28 August 2026
#ArtistOriginStreams outside AfricaShare of the export column, %Non-African charts
1CalemaST95,34721.50PT
2SoolkingDZ84,33819FR
3DopeNationGH75,87717.10BE,FR
4TUL8TEEG64,51914.50AE,SA
5Anselmo RalphAO38,6718.70PT
6VictonyNG27,9256.30NL
7CairokeeEG16,4363.70SA
8Master JakeAO10,3342.30PT
9Mohamed HamakiEG10,0832.30SA
10SherineEG10,0332.30SA
11Amr DiabEG6,4791.50SA
12Marwan PabloEG3,8800.9SA

Source: kworb.net Spotify daily country charts, artist origin from MusicBrainz and this desk's editorial overrides, retrieved 28 Aug 2026 · download the data

By 25 October the column was down to eight names from two countries. Calema, DopeNation, Anselmo Ralph, Victony and Master Jake, five of the original twelve, are gone from it entirely. Soolking is the only survivor from outside Egypt, still on exactly one market, France, with 72,815 streams. Everyone else is Egyptian: TUL8TE on 65,938 across two markets, Ramy Sabry on 32,931, Marwan Pablo on 16,094, Cairokee on 13,097, Mohamed Hamaki on 11,280, Amr Diab on 6,543 and Sherine on 3,962.

Every artist earning Spotify chart streams outside Africa, 25 October 2026
#ArtistOriginStreams earned outside AfricaShare of export column, %Export markets
1SoolkingDZ72,81532.711
2TUL8TEEG65,93829.622
3Ramy SabryEG32,93114.792
4Marwan PabloEG16,0947.232
5CairokeeEG13,0975.881
6Mohamed HamakiEG11,2805.071
7Amr DiabEG6,5432.941
8SherineEG3,9621.781

Source: kworb.net Spotify daily country charts, artist origin from MusicBrainz and this desk's registered overrides, retrieved 25 Oct 2026 · download the data

São Tomé, Ghana, Angola and Nigeria supplied export streams in August. None of them do now. The column that remains is one Algerian artist on a single French chart slot and a cluster of Egyptian artists whose own export reach runs through Saudi Arabia and the UAE, markets this desk has flagged before as geographically and linguistically adjacent to Egypt rather than evidence of broader travel. Whatever carried Calema, DopeNation, Anselmo Ralph, Victony and Master Jake out of Africa in August did not repeat, and nothing has replaced it.

What held, and what that separates from the decline#

The panel is not shrinking overall. African artists’ share of every charted stream on Spotify, home and export combined, rose 8.43 per cent across the same split, from a mean of 2.33 per cent to 2.53 per cent, and the count of African artists charting anywhere barely moved, up 0.97 per cent, from a mean of 110.96 to 112.04. Home presence held or grew while the export column specifically contracted. The decline measured here is not “African music is charting less,” it is “African music’s presence outside Africa is charting less,” and the panel’s own numbers separate the two cleanly.

The counter-reading#

The obvious challenge to a two-half comparison is that the midpoint, 25 September, was picked to produce the biggest contrast. It was not: the midpoint is simply the middle reading of the series, 27 in and 27 to go. To test whether the result depends on it anyway, the series was split nine more times, every five readings from the 5th to the 45th, each time comparing the mean before the split to the mean from the split onward.

Export-share and market-count decline at nine other ways to split the same series
#First date in the tailReadings before cutoffReadings from cutoff onExport share before, %Export share from cutoff, %Export share change, %Markets charting change, %
12026-08-245492.231.61-27.49-26.20
22026-08-3110442.271.54-32.19-24.81
32026-09-0715392.251.45-35.77-23.33
42026-09-1620342.171.38-36.64-19.76
52026-09-2225292.051.34-34.55-17.09
62026-09-2830241.951.33-31.93-15.45
72026-10-0435191.851.34-27.57-12.90
82026-10-1040141.791.33-25.87-11.53
92026-10-184591.721.42-17.79-8.97

Source: Computed from this desk's african-presence-over-time series (54 collection dates, 13 August to 29 October 2026), retrieved 30 Oct 2026 · download the data

Every one of the nine alternative splits shows the same direction. The smallest decline in export share is 17.79 per cent, at the split that leaves only the last nine readings in the tail; the largest is 36.64 per cent. The market-count decline ranges from 8.97 per cent to 26.20 per cent across the same nine splits. There is no point in the series, tested at five-reading intervals, where the export column of the back half looks as healthy as the front half.

The second challenge is narrower: does the midpoint result hang on one or two extreme readings? The first half’s single highest export-share reading, 31 August at 2.608 per cent, and the second half’s single lowest, 16 October at 0.966 per cent, are the two dates whose removal would most narrow the gap if the finding were really about them rather than about 54 readings. Dropping both at once moves the decline from 33.45 per cent to 31.95 per cent, a change of about a point and a half on a finding above 30. It is not the two dates.

Removing the single most favourable reading on each side of the split
#ScenarioReadings, first halfReadings, second halfFirst half export share, %Second half export share, %Change, %
1All 54 readings27272.011.34-33.45
2Drop the first half's highest reading (31 Aug) and the second half's lowest (16 Oct)26261.981.35-31.95

Source: Computed from this desk's african-presence-over-time series (54 collection dates, 13 August to 29 October 2026), retrieved 30 Oct 2026 · download the data

What would make this wrong in a way the robustness checks above cannot catch: this desk’s collection target itself changing. If the list of markets swept for the daily Top 200 grew or shrank over the eleven weeks independently of anything African artists did, a market that simply stopped being collected would look identical here to a market an African artist stopped charting in. The underlying panel also resolves artist origin as currently registered, applied retroactively to every date, so a correction made in October updates August’s row as well; that is deliberate, so a mis-classified artist is not double-counted as both present and absent, but it means this series is a living document rather than eleven weekly snapshots frozen as collected. And every number here is chart presence, a slot in a market’s published daily Top 200, not total streaming consumption on Spotify; an artist can lose every charted stream outside Africa while growing on playlists and recommendation surfaces this panel does not see.

What this means for artists and labels#

The base rate for breaking out of a home chart and onto a foreign one has been falling for eleven weeks, not holding steady. An artist or label reading a single cross-border placement, a song appearing on France’s or Saudi Arabia’s chart for a week, as evidence of a repeatable export motion should weigh it against a column that now holds eight names from two countries, down from twelve names across six. Soolking’s one French chart slot is currently the entire non-Egyptian export column; that is one artist’s one deal in one market carrying a continent’s measured presence outside it, and losing that slot would not just shrink the column, it would zero out every non-Egyptian name in it. Egypt’s export position, by contrast, runs through market proximity to the Gulf rather than a single song’s momentum, which is a steadier thing to build toward than a viral placement, and a more realistic model for a label elsewhere on the panel plotting its own first chart appearance abroad.

Share this story

Written by

Nneka Obi

Nneka Obi covers measurement for Afrobeats Wire: what the charts, panels and registries actually record about African music, and what they leave out. She builds the datasets her pieces run on, and every figure she publishes is downloadable.

More from this desk →

Sponsored

ToneGrid: deliver your music globally. White-label distribution, royalties and analytics for labels and distributors.

More like this

Pick your tempo

Who owns what, who got paid, and who is about to. The business behind African music, told like it is actually interesting (because it is).

  • The deals and catalogue sales nobody put out a press release for
  • Chart moves and streaming numbers we actually fact-checked (wild, we know)
  • Fresh names added to the directory, vetted before you ever see them

Free forever Ghost us anytime, one click

Get the inside track from Afrobeats Wire

Choose your speed. We will handle the rest.

How fast do you want it?

Your inbox is sacred. This address is used for the newsletter and nothing else, never sold, never passed on. Privacy policy.