Skip to content

Music news, business and culture.

Join Newsletter

South Africa’s Own Spotify Chart Has Gotten More African on Every One of Five Readings Since 17 August, 11.22 to 18.63 Per Cent. No Other African Market Spotify Charts Did That

South Africa
Photo: Diego Delso / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

South Africa’s own Spotify chart rose in African share on every single one of five readings this desk has taken since 17 August: 11.22, 13.62, 13.70, 15.73, and now 18.63 per cent, a run that neither of the other three African-published charts matched. Nigeria’s African share fell three times in the same five readings before recovering on the last one. Egypt’s fell three times before a single large jump. Morocco’s fell twice and rose twice. Only South Africa went up, up, up, up.

The measurement is the share of a day’s streams on each market’s own Spotify daily chart that went to artists whose MusicBrainz-registered country of origin is African, on five dated snapshots: 17 August, 24 August, 31 August and 7 September 2026, taken from this desk’s own weekday-matched four-market series, plus 22 October 2026, computed today by rerunning this desk’s market-share collector against the current chart and roster.

South Africa's own Spotify chart, African share of streams, five readings
10%12%14%16%18%2026-08-172026-08-242026-08-312026-09-072026-10-22

11.22 per cent on 17 August to 18.63 per cent on 22 October. Every step is a rise.

Sponsored

ToneGrid: deliver your music globally. White-label distribution, royalties and analytics for labels and distributors.
Show the numbers
DateAfrican share of South Africa's own chart, %
2026-10-2218.63%
2026-09-0715.73%
2026-08-3113.70%
2026-08-2413.62%
2026-08-1711.22%

Source: This desk's own home-vs-other-african-share-four-charts-mondays-2026 dataset (17, 24, 31 August and 7 September readings) and the spotify-african-share-by-market dataset refreshed for this piece (22 October reading), retrieved 22 Oct 2026 · download the data

66.04%
Relative rise in South Africa's home-chart African share since 17 August

Still the least African chart, by a wide margin#

The rise does not change the ranking. On every one of the five readings, South Africa’s own chart has carried the smallest African share of the four markets Spotify publishes a daily chart for in Africa: Nigeria highest, then Egypt, then Morocco, then South Africa last, every time. Even at 18.63 per cent today, South Africa’s chart remains less than a quarter as African as Nigeria’s 80.30 per cent, and well below Morocco’s 41.66. The finding here is about direction, not position: South Africa has not overtaken anyone, and this piece does not say it is about to.

All four Spotify-charted African markets’ home-chart African share, five matched readings, 17 August to 22 October 2026
#MarketDateAfrican share, %Change vs previous reading, points
1Nigeria2026-08-1781.02%0%
2Nigeria2026-08-2480.57%-0.45%
3Nigeria2026-08-3176.93%-3.64%
4Nigeria2026-09-0776.72%-0.21%
5Nigeria2026-10-2280.30%3.58%
6Egypt2026-08-1749.16%0%
7Egypt2026-08-2446.05%-3.11%
8Egypt2026-08-3144.38%-1.67%
9Egypt2026-09-0743.05%-1.33%
10Egypt2026-10-2272.45%29.40%
11Morocco2026-08-1740.34%0%
12Morocco2026-08-2439.60%-0.74%
13Morocco2026-08-3137.58%-2.02%
14Morocco2026-09-0737.71%0.13%
15Morocco2026-10-2241.66%3.95%
16South Africa2026-08-1711.22%0%
17South Africa2026-08-2413.62%2.40%
18South Africa2026-08-3113.70%0.08%
19South Africa2026-09-0715.73%2.03%
20South Africa2026-10-2218.63%2.90%

Source: This desk's own home-vs-other-african-share-four-charts-mondays-2026 dataset (17, 24, 31 August and 7 September readings) and the spotify-african-share-by-market dataset refreshed for this piece (22 October reading), retrieved 22 Oct 2026 · download the data

Nigeria’s chart was the most African of the four when this desk first measured it, and its people the least connected and least wealthy of the four by World Bank figures: 8.81 per cent was South Africa’s reading on the very first day this desk ran the panel, 13 August, before weekday-matching began; 11.22 per cent four days later is the first reading inside the matched series used here. South Africa’s GNI per capita, $6,270, is the highest of the four markets Spotify charts in Africa; Nigeria’s, $1,360, is the lowest. That inverse relationship between income and home-chart African share, reported when this desk first ran the panel, still holds today exactly as it did then: order the four markets by wealth and you get South Africa, Morocco, Egypt, Nigeria; order them by African chart share and you get the exact reverse.

What moved, and by how much, differs sharply by market. Egypt’s absolute gain over the same stretch is the largest in points, 23.29, nearly ten times South Africa’s 7.41-point gain. But measured against each market’s own starting level, the order flips: South Africa’s share rose 66.0 per cent relative to its 17 August reading, Egypt’s rose 47.4 per cent, Morocco’s 3.3 per cent, and Nigeria’s fell 0.9 per cent. Which market “grew the most” depends entirely on whether the question is asked in points or in per cent of where it started, and both are reported here rather than one quietly chosen to flatter the headline.

Egypt’s and Nigeria’s charts did not move in one direction. This desk has separately reported that Egypt’s own chart briefly overtook Nigeria’s on African share on 4 October, 75.71 to 74.96 per cent, and did not hold that position on the next reading; today Nigeria is back ahead, 80.30 to 72.45. That single-day reversal is excluded from the series table above because the matching 4 October readings for Morocco and South Africa were only ever written into an unpublished draft’s prose and never registered as a verifiable dataset in their own right, and this desk does not carry a number forward on that basis.

What would have to be true for this to be wrong, and the robustness check#

A five-point series is short, and the newest reading carries real weight in it. Removing South Africa’s 22 October reading, the most recent and largest of the five, and recomputing: the mean of the remaining four readings falls 6.9 per cent, and those four readings, 11.22, 13.62, 13.70 and 15.73, still rise on every step. Removing the top three readings leaves only the first two, 11.22 and 13.62, which is too short to test monotonicity at all; this desk does not claim the pattern beyond what two points can show. The table below is the registered scenario output, not a paraphrase of it.

Robustness of South Africa’s Spotify home-chart African share, five readings, 17 August to 22 October 2026 (african_share_pct)
#ScenarioRowsMeanChange in mean, %
1All rows5%14.58%0%
2Excluding the top 1 (2026-10-22)4%13.57%-6.94%
3Excluding the top 3 (2026-10-22, 2026-09-07, 2026-08-31)2%12.42%-14.81%

Source: Recomputed from south-africa-home-chart-share-series-17aug-22oct-2026, retrieved 22 Oct 2026 · download the data

What would break this finding: a sixth reading in which South Africa’s share fell below 18.63 per cent would end the unbroken run at five, not invalidate the four prior steps. A reading showing the 7 September to 22 October rise happened in a single spike rather than gradually would not change the two endpoints reported here, but it would change how the trend should be described, and this desk does not have a dated reading inside that 45-day gap to rule a spike out. Readers should treat the shape between 7 September and 22 October as unknown, not as a straight line.

What this means for an artist or label reading their own chart position#

For an independent act building a South African audience, the practical read is narrower than “the market is opening up to African acts.” The chart’s African share nearly doubled by percentage terms in ten weeks, but it moved from a smaller base than any of the other three markets, and South African-origin acts still faced a home chart that gave non-African artists more than four-fifths of its streams at the first reading and still gives them more than four-fifths today, 81.37 per cent as of 22 October. A rising share is real and worth tracking release to release, particularly for a Johannesburg or Cape Town label deciding where to weight a release’s promotional spend; it is not yet evidence that the ceiling on local-artist chart presence in South Africa has moved as far, or as fast, as it has in Egypt.

Share this story

Written by

Nneka Obi

Nneka Obi covers measurement for Afrobeats Wire: what the charts, panels and registries actually record about African music, and what they leave out. She builds the datasets her pieces run on, and every figure she publishes is downloadable.

More from this desk →

Sponsored

ToneGrid: deliver your music globally. White-label distribution, royalties and analytics for labels and distributors.

More like this

Pick your tempo

Who owns what, who got paid, and who is about to. The business behind African music, told like it is actually interesting (because it is).

  • The deals and catalogue sales nobody put out a press release for
  • Chart moves and streaming numbers we actually fact-checked (wild, we know)
  • Fresh names added to the directory, vetted before you ever see them

Free forever Ghost us anytime, one click

Get the inside track from Afrobeats Wire

Choose your speed. We will handle the rest.

How fast do you want it?

Your inbox is sacred. This address is used for the newsletter and nothing else, never sold, never passed on. Privacy policy.